How to add Doomsday to the map

Lithtech Jupiter engine
Post Reply
User avatar
Spawn
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:50 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

How to add Doomsday to the map

Post by Spawn » Sun Sep 17, 2006 10:48 pm

How to add Doomsday mode to the map

This tutorial is a description of how to add doomsday to your map,
and make it show the right way. You don't have to create many maps inside the
rezfile to make all the gamemodes available. I'll show you how to hide the doomsdaypieces in other
gamemodes. There's also info about adding the gamestartpoints.

Ok.. here we go!


1) Add the devices

Build the table/box you want the doomsday device on, then center the marker in the
middle and rightclick, choose 'add object'

Image

Browse in the object list like I did in the picture above and select the 'DoomsDayDevice',
after this one is added.. go into the properties

Image

Select 'Team0' on the first device and 'Team1' on the second device
'Team0' means 'blue team' and 'Team1' means 'red team'

The doomsdaydevices will not show in the game before the map is rezed and played in Doomsdaymode,
that's the reason why I'll go through the placement of the device.. That means that they will automatically
hide when playing other gamemodes.

Image

Place the deviceobject 35 units over the ground that it's standing on, measured from
the top of the surface to the center of the object.

Image

Minimum platform/table radius is also 35 units, measured from the center of the device
to the outer tip of the doomsdaydevice's feet.

2) Add the doomsday pieces

The pieces are pretty easy to add, they will move automatically to the floor or the below surface,
so the placement is not so important on these.

Move the marker where you want the piece to be, rightclick and click 'add object'

Image

When the piece is added go to it's 'properties'

Image

Now select what kind of piece to use, 'transmitter' , 'batterie' or 'core'IMPORTANT: I bet that you won't have the pieces lying around when playing deathmatch or teamdeathmatch
so go ahead and choose 'GameType' (shown in the picture above)

Image

Set everything to 'false' except 'Singleplayer' & 'Doomsday', they should be set to 'True'I usually set 'Singleplayer' to true to be able to see the pieces when I do a run from DEdit

Repeat this step until all 3 pieces are added!

3) Gamestartpoints

Doomsday & TeamDeathmatch uses different gamestartpoints than Deathmatch & Cooperative.

Place your marker on the blue side first and rightclick and 'add object'

Image

I usually add 6 gamestartpoints on each side
(the below text is the one in the modeltemplate line)

Multiplayer_1
Multiplayer_2
Multiplayer_3
Multiplayer_4
Multiplayer_5
Multiplayer_6

on the blue side, all set to 'Team0'

Multiplayer_1
Multiplayer_2
Multiplayer_3
Multiplayer_4
Multiplayer_5
Multiplayer_6

on the red side, all set to 'Team1'

Go to the 'GameType' for each of these gamestartpoints and set
everything to 'False', except Teamdeathmatch & Doomsday, those should be set to 'true'.

Use the ones called 'Multiplayer_DM1' and so on for Deathmatch mode and hide
those from Doomsday and TeamDeathMatch.

4) Naming

Name the '.dat' file inside the rez 'DD_YOUR_MAPNAME.DAT' then it will show up in all
the gamemodes when you load the map into the game.


(Check the how to rez/unrez a map tutorial)
Image

User avatar
Fatty
Pegasus Modteam
Pegasus Modteam
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 10:55 pm

Post by Fatty » Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:47 am

You can play the map in Doomsday (or any multiplayer mode) without having to rez up the file, as long as you name it with the correct prefix (ie DD_TEST, DE_TEST, etc.). After you launch the game from DEdit press Escape and click Leave Game to get to the main menu. Then go into multiplayer and set it up like you normally would. Under the map list, any .dat files you have in the RETAILMULTIPLAYER folder that are named correctly will show up in the map list. I always delete the official map's .dat files to make it easier to find my maps and to save space. After you select the map(s) you want to test you can launch and play it and check out everything without having to rez it everytime.

One other thing, I'm not sure why you're changing the model templates in your start points. Isn't that for selecting which character is used in single player?

User avatar
SAssER
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 9:10 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by SAssER » Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:09 pm

"Place the deviceobject 35 units over the ground that it's standing on, measured from
the top of the surface to the center of the object."
btw. that's a bit too high.. I think it was 32 units or something :P
______________(?`'?.?( ? SAssER ? )?.?'??)_______________
Image
______________________________________________________

Post Reply